SHOWS AND AWARDS

SOLO SHOWS

Mixed Media Adventures
Featured Artist at Humankind Fair Trade
San Luis Obispo, Ca
November 2015

Dreams of Africa
Featured Artist at Gallery at Marina Square
Morro Bay, CA
September 2015

Mixed Media Paintings
Clark Center for the Performing Arts
Arroyo Grande, CA
January-February 2013

Visions of Utah  (photography)
 Alta View Hospital, Sandy UT
March 2009

GROUP SHOWS. aWARDS, AND pUBLICATIONS

2017  One of 110 winning paintings in North Light Books’ 2017 international acrylics competition 
AcrylicWorks 5: Bold Values,
to be published in May, 2018
"Flame Dancer"

2017 Juried into On and Off the Wall sponsored by The Painters Group and Central Coast Sculptors
(San Luis Obispo Museum of Art)
Art Center Morro Bay
Juror:  Ruta Saliklis
"Techno Heart on My Sleeve"

2017 One of 60 artists featured in The Society of Layerists in Multi-Media book Merge IV ,
published to commemorate their national membership exhibition held in Albuquerque in April 2017
and to celebrate the 35th anniversary of the association.  My featured painting is "Man Gazing at Two Goddesses

2017 International Society of Experimental Artists annual All-Member Virtual Exhibition
Jurors: Kathleen Conover, Carol Frye, Carol Staub
"Flame Dancer" 1st PLACE AWARD

2017  Juried into the International Society of Acrylic Painters 8th Annual Online Open Exhibition
Juror: Carole Pickle
"Flame Dancer" 2nd PLACE AWARD

2017  Juried into the Society of Layerists in Multi Media's National Exhibition Merge IV,
 African American Performing Arts Center, Albuquerque, NM
"Man Gazing at Two Goddesses"

2017  Juried into the Beacon Art Show "Windows to the Soul"
SLO United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo, CA
"Dreaming of a Good Drenching"

2017  Juried into the Central Coast Watercolor Society's
Aquarius 2017 Pacific Regional Watermedia Exhibition
Juror:  Keiko Tanabe
"Flame Dancer" -- BEST OF SHOW

2017 Stories
Art Central Gallery, San Luis Obispo, CA

2016  Juried into the Central Coast Watercolor Society's Fall Member Show
Steynberg Gallery
"Frozen Lake"

2016   Juried into the International Society of Acrylic Painters 7th Annual Open Online Exhibition
Juror: Stephen Quiller
         “Ghost House” 

2016    Juried into the San Luis Obispo United Methodist Church’s annual Beacon Art Show
“California Rain Dance”

2016    Awarded Signature Member status in the Central Coast Watercolor Society

2016    Juried into the Central Coast Watercolor Society’s
Aquarius 2016 Pacific Regional Watermedia Exhibition
            Juror: Chris Van Winkle (Show judge: Frank Eber)
“Ghost House”

2015   ArtsObispo's Open Studios Art Tour Preview Show
Art Central Gallery
San Luis Obispo, CA

2015    Juried into the Rhythm and Hues exhibition sponsored by The Painters’ Group,
San Luis Obispo Museum of Art
“California Rain Dance”
“Breaking Out”

2015    Central Coast Watercolor Society’s Member Exhibit
Visions in Watermedia

Art Central Gallery, San Luis Obispo, CA

2015    Juried into the 18th Annual International Society of Acrylic Painters (ISAP)
International Open Exhibition,
Paso Robles, CA

Juror: Myrna Wacknov
“For Spock”

2015   Juried into the Central Coast Watercolor Societys
Aquarius 2015 Pacific Regional Watermedia Exhibition
Juror: Julie Dunn
“Carnaval” – MERCHANDISE AWARD

2015   Juried into the Beacon Art Show 2015
SLO United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo, CA
“Walk with Me”

2015   Juried into the 6th Annual ISAP International Open Online Show
Juror: Linda Kemp
“Into the Gloaming”

2014   7th Annual ISAP Signature Members Online Show
“The Centre Cannot Hold”

2014    Juried into the Central Coast Watercolor Society's
Aquarius 2014 Pacific Regional Exhibit

Juror: Myrna Wacknov
"Kimono Sky"

2014    Juried into the ISAP 17th Annual Open International Exhibition
Paso Robles, CA
Juror:  Linda Doll
"Breaking Out"

2014    Juried into the Beacon Art Show 2014
SLO United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo, CA
"Joy in Light"

 2013    Juried into the Paso Robles Art Association’s exhibition “Three"
 
“Wabi-Sabi: Drinking Vessels”

2013    Awarded Signature Member status in the International Society of Acrylic Painters

2013      Juried into the ISAP 16th Annual Open Exhibition, Paso Robles, CA
Juror: Christopher Schink
“Gaia”

2013    Juried into Wet and Wild: Central Coast Watercolor Society Member Exhibit,
San Luis Obispo, CA
“Girl No. 9”

2013    "Up in Arms" poster exhibit at Steynberg Gallery, San Luis Obispo, CA

 2013    Awarded Signature Member status in the Utah Watercolor Society  (UWS)

 2013   Juried into the Utah Watercolor Society’s Spring Open Exhibition
 Juror: Stephen Quiller
   “Creation Story”

 2013    Juried into Brushstrokes 2013 exhibition at the San Luis Obispo Museum of Art
sponsored by The Painters’ Group

“Girl No. 9”

 2013    Juried into the Blind Date III exhibition at Translations Gallery, Canton OH
  "Road to Perdition”  

 2013    Juried into the Beacon Art Show 2013
(SLO  United Methodist Church San Luis Obispo CA
“Spiritus Mundi”

 2013    Juried into the Paso Robles Art Association’s exhibition “Love”
“Desire”

 2012    Juried into the Paso Robles Art Association’s exhibition “Expressions”
 
“Gaia”

2012    Juried into the Utah Watercolor Society’s Fall Member Exhibition
  Juror: Donna Zagotta
  “Girl No. 9”
  “Gaia”
            “Kaleidoscope”           

2012    Juried into the Paso Robles Art Association’s exhibition “Pick a Color”
 
“Spiritus Mundi"
“La Négotiation”

2012    Juried into the Utah Watercolor Society’s Spring Open Exhibition
Juror: Nicholas Simmons
  “My Piano Fingers: Arpeggio”

2011    Intermountain Society of Artists Fall Exhibition
            “Cosmic Strings”  2ND PLACE – WATERCOLOR   

2011   Juried into the Utah Watercolor Society’s Fall Member Exhibition
Juror: Christopher Schink
“Colored People”

2011       Juried into the Red Butte Garden Mother's Day Jewelry Show

2011       Intermountain Society of Artists Spring Exhibition
Juror: Rick Graham
              "Two Moons Rising"  3RD PLACE – MIXED MEDIA/COLLAGE/PASTEL

2011     Juried into the Utah Watercolor Society's Spring Open Exhibition
 
Juror: Alvaro Castagnet
  "Road to Perdition"

2010       "An Evening of Holiday Bling"     Artisan Jewelry Designers Show (Invited)
  Patrick Moore Gallery, Salt Lake City, UT

2010       Juried into the Red Butte Garden Holiday Open House and Art Fair

2010       Juried into the Utah Watercolor Society's Fall Member Exhibition
  Juror: Mark Mehaffey
"Cosmic Strings"
  "Oh, What a Tangled Web We Weave!"

2010       Intermountain Society of Artists Fall Exhibition
             
"Heliotaxis"  HONORABLE MENTION – MIXED MEDIA/COLLAGE
              "Man Gazing at Two Goddesses"  AWARD OF RECOGNITION – OIL/ACRYLIC

2010       Intermountain Society of Artists Spring Exhibition
             
"Ghosts in My Machine"  3rd PLACE – OIL/ACRYLIC
              "Oh, What a Tangled Web We Weave!"  PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

2010       Juried into the Utah Watercolor Society's Spring Open Exhibition
Juror: Carla O'Connor
  "Man Gazing at Two Goddesses"  JUROR'S AWARD
"The Battle"

2009       Juried into the Red Butte Garden Mother's Day Jewelry Show, Salt Lake City, UT

2009      Juried into the Red Butte Garden Holiday Open House and Art Fair
Salt Lake City, UT

2009     Juried into the Utah Watercolor Society's Fall Member Exhibition
Juror: Joyce Washor
 
"Ghosts in My Machine"

2008       Juried into the Red Butte Garden Mother's Day Jewelry Show, Salt Lake City, UT

2008       Juried into the Red Butte Garden Holiday Open House and Art Fair, Salt Lake City, UT

2007       Juried into the Red Butte Garden Mother's Day Jewelry Show, Salt Lake City, UT

2007       Sandy Watercolor Guild Spring Exhibition, Sandy, UT
 
"Summer into Fall"  HONORABLE MENTION